Vaalnest reviews The Bar-throated Apalis bird
Known as the small African passerine bird, this gentle species belongs to the genus Apalis of the family Cisticolidae.
Most of the bird life is spent in dense plantation, it inhabits mainly forest and scrub in Southern and East Africa from southern and eastern parts of South Africa north as far as the Chyulu Hills in Kenya. In the northern part of is range it is found only in highland areas where there are a number of subspecies restricted to isolated mountain ranges. Here are some of the features to look out for when spotting the Apalis:
- A slender bird with a long tail and is 11 to 13 cm in length.
- The plumage varies depending on the subspecies, so upperparts of the bird can be grey or green while the underparts are white or pale yellow.
- All species have a narrow black band across the breast
- They have a white coating on the outer tail-feathers and a pale eye
- The black bill is fairly long and slender and is slightly curved.
- Females are similar to males but have a narrower breastband
- Youngsters have buffer underparts and may have an incomplete breastband.
These beautiful birds are also known for their singing ability, pairs can sing a duetting song with the female's call being higher-pitched than that of the male. Their high pitched sound makes it ideal for spotting even though it may sound similar to that of normal small birds. The oval, purse-shaped nest is made mainly of plant material like most birds lay up too three eggs, these are bluish-white with reddish-brown spots. The breeding season lasts from August to January. Their diet however consists of caterpillars and other insects. For more information on various other birds you can spot on site and at local bird sanctuaries, visit our blog page to read more on birds every week.
Jump up ^ BirdLife International (2012). "Apalis thoracica". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved 26 November 2013.